The DREAM Team

Staff Contact List

Katherine Perez

Principal

Kelly Gomes

Assistant Principal

Ken Francis

Operations Manager

Judy Benitez

Receptionist

Estafani Cesepedes

8th Grade History

Carlos Ferreira

7th Grade ELA ACT

Jalen Neely

7th Grade U.S. History

Myberson Saint Pierre

6th Grade Math

Corey Makelainen

7th Grade Reading

Natalie Basta

6th Grade Science

Cherise Pinder

7th Grade Writing

Aleise Richards

DREAM Coach

Gerald Jackson

Dream Coach

Lawrence Tsao

7th Grade Math Teacher

Sarah Beth Albornoz

8th Grade Reading Teacher

Akeda Riley

7th Grade Reading, Teacher Resident

Becky Walsh

8th Grade Reading

Melissa Peña

7th Grade Science

Taylor O'Sullivan

7th Grade Reading

Venus Cuellar

7th Grade Math

Amanda Herbert

6th Grade Reading

Monica Torres

6th Grade Reading

Emily Lin

8th Grade Writing

Serena Shields

6th Grade Writing

Naima Scott

8th Grade Science

Sarah Cornelius

6th Grade Global Literacy, Teacher Resident

Kimberly Alvarado

6th Grade Global Literacy

Christopher Salony

8th Grade Math

Nicholas Taddeo

6th Grade ACT, Civics Coordinator

Ms. X

8th Grade Math

Julie Haggerty

Dance

Danielle Alicastro

Leader-U Fellow

Katelyn Kenney

Music

Takiyah Johnson

6th Grade Math

Donte Howell

Physical Education

Oni Hawkins

7th & 8th Social Worker

Ambuir Henderson-Charles

6th & 7th Social Worker

Renae Germain

8th Grade ACT Math

Kristin O'Toole

8th Grade ACT Reading

Courtney Murphy

7th Grade ACT Math

Alexa Preiss

6th Grade ACT Reading

Marlene Rivera

Senior Registrar

Clifford Morrissey

Senior Operations & Technology Associate

DPEMS Board of Directors

Khary Barnes

Chair, American Express

Katie Duffy

Democracy Prep Public Schools

Sonya Crosswell

Guardian Life

Donald Porter

Dalton, Greiner, Hartman, Maher & CO

Ross Fromer

Columbia University

The Democracy Prep Endurance Board of Trustees will hold its regular meetings and executive committee during the 2017-18 school year on the following dates and all meetings will be called to order at 6:30 p.m.:

  July 12, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  September 20, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  November 19, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  December 20, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  February 21, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  March 21, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  April 18, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  May 16, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  June 20, 2019 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

   Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2018-19
   Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2017-18
  Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2016-17
  Download Annual Report 16-17 

To contact the DPEMS Board, please email Boardoftrustees@DemocracyPrep.org