The DREAM Team

Staff Contact List

Katherine Perez

Principal

Kelly Gomes

Assistant Principal

Lucy Shultz

Leader U Resident

Ken Francis

Operations Manager

Marissa Rufolo

7th Grade Math Teacher

Candice Alexander-Patrick

6th Grade Math Teacher

Estafani Cesepedes

8th Grade Math Teacher

Jalen Neely

6th Grade Reading, Teacher Resident

Corey Makelainen

6th Grade Writing Teacher

Cherise Pinder

6th Grade Writing, Teacher Resident

Reilly Blackwelder

8th Grade Algebra Teacher

Joel Nkusi

7th Grade History

Elizabeth Haley

6th Grade Math Teacher

Jheanelle Coote

7th Grade Math Teacher

Megan Brown

Dream Coach

Sarah Beth Albornoz

8th Grade Reading Teacher

Becky Walsh

8th Grade Reading

Candace Baker

7th Grade Writing

Emily Marsh

7th Grade Reading

Oliver Cesar

7th Grade History Teacher

Taylor O'Sullivan

7th Grade Reading, Teacher Resident

Jessica Garcia

6th Grade Reading

Katherine Williamson

6th Grade Reading Teacher

Valerie Márquez Edwards

7th Grade Reading

Amanda Herbert

6th Grade Science Teacher

Emily Lin

8th Grade Writing

Naima Scott

8th Grade Science

Kimberly Alvarado

6th Grade Global Literacy

Nicholas Taddeo

6th Grade ACT Teacher, Civics Coordinator

Julie Haggerty

Dance Teacher

Katelyn Kenney

Music Teacher

Jeffrey Bryant

Music Teacher

Donte Howell

Physical Education Teacher

Oni Hawkins

Social Worker

Ambuir Henderson-Charles

Social Worker

Renae Germain

8th Grade ACT Math Teacher

Kristin O'Toole

8th Grade ACT Reading Teacher

Courtney Murphy

7th Grade ACT Math Teacher

Shaniqua Dunn

8th Grade Reading & Math Teacher

Alexa Preiss

7th Grade ACT Reading Teacher

Marlene Rivera

Registrar

Clifford Morrissey

Operations & Technology Associate

Ashlee Haynie

Librarian

Sandra Dutan

Receptionist

DPEMS Board of Directors

Khary Barnes

Chair, American Express

Katie Duffy

Democracy Prep Public Schools

Craig Canton

Credit Suisse

Christina Grant

School District of Philadelphia

Rashida La Lande

Gibson Dunn

Sonya Crosswell

Guardian Life

Donald Porter

Dalton, Greiner, Hartman, Maher & CO

Ross Fromer

Columbia University

The Democracy Prep Endurance Board of Trustees will hold its regular meetings and executive committee during the 2017-18 school year on the following dates and all meetings will be called to order at 6:30 p.m.:

 Thursday, October 12, 2017 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, November 16, 2017 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, December 14, 2017 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, January 11, 2018 at 240 E 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, February 8, 2018 at 240 E 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, March 8, 2018 at 250 West 127th Street, New York, NY 10027
 Thursday, April 5, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, May 31, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035
 Thursday, June 21, 2018 at 240 East 123rd Street, New York, NY 10035

  Click to download DPE Board Meeting Minutes – 2016-17
  Download Annual Report 16-17 

To contact the DPEMS Board, please email Boardoftrustees@DemocracyPrep.org